KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

si snoda in

English translation: unfolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si snoda in
English translation:unfolds

15:22 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: si snoda in
The sentence in the interior design magazine reads "Gli interni si sviluppano in due ambienti separati. Il living si snoda in un ampio open space."
Vanita
United Kingdom
unfolds
Explanation:
Si dispiega
Selected response from:

orietta l'abbate
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unfolds
orietta l'abbate
4 +1winds through
Don Green
4 +1opens onto
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opens onto


Explanation:
it's the only thing that I can think of...
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
18 mins
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winds through


Explanation:
The living room winds through a large open space.

ciao,
Don
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unfolds


Explanation:
Si dispiega

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: yes; more marketing-speak than "opens onto"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luca Tutino
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  sja
3 hrs
  -> thanks1