KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

trait d'union

English translation: trait d'union (link..)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trait d'union
English translation:trait d'union (link..)

15:27 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: trait d'union
The sentence in the interior design magazine reads "Trait d'union e`il colore che sposa sempre il bianco nelle chaise lounge, negli sgabelli, nelle sedute bianche." Should trait d'union be left as it is or should it be translated as liaison? Especially because -Fare da trait d'union means to liaise.
Vanita
United Kingdom
keynote
Explanation:
"Trait d'union" is used fairly frequently in Italian but is not particularly popular in English. It's probably better to use an equivalent English term.

On UK websites, "trait d'union" seems either to pop up in a French or Italian-language context, or to refer to the French airline magazine of the same name.
Where it is used in an English-language context, the writer often feels that the expression has to be explained, for example:

... with the script of the text and also anormal for late gothic script. Also, the `trait d'union', or hyphen, on the map differs in form from that in the text. ...
www.history.ac.uk/maps/saenger.htm

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
I'll take your suggestion, I'll leave it as it is but with an explanation. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linkpesci
4keynote
Giles Watson
4leave it
Barbara Cattaneo
3leitmotif
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leitmotif


Explanation:
What about this?
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
link


Explanation:
oppure lasciarlo in francese, perchè è una di quei concetti conosciuti anche se non tradotti

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: With "link" -- I definitely wouldn't leave it in French.
34 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it


Explanation:
I would leave it in French, interior design/fashion often contain French terms.
Ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keynote


Explanation:
"Trait d'union" is used fairly frequently in Italian but is not particularly popular in English. It's probably better to use an equivalent English term.

On UK websites, "trait d'union" seems either to pop up in a French or Italian-language context, or to refer to the French airline magazine of the same name.
Where it is used in an English-language context, the writer often feels that the expression has to be explained, for example:

... with the script of the text and also anormal for late gothic script. Also, the `trait d'union', or hyphen, on the map differs in form from that in the text. ...
www.history.ac.uk/maps/saenger.htm

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
I'll take your suggestion, I'll leave it as it is but with an explanation. Thanks!