KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

platea ideale

English translation: unusual pit stall /seating...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:platea ideale
English translation:unusual pit stall /seating...

15:30 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: platea ideale
The sentence in the interior design magazine reads "Trait d'union e`il colore che sposa sempre il bianco nelle chaise lounge, negli sgabelli, nelle sedute bianche.Unica eccezione calcolata un grande divano grigio, platea ideale di un insolito avamposto nell'infinito. I can't seem to find the right term for platea in this context. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
..the ideal pit stall for an unusual outpost in this infinite space
Explanation:
Direi che nella frase italiana le parole "platea infinita" hanno un valore simbolico quindi perchè non lasciarla così anche in inglese!! Io metterei "the ideal pit stall" che il Garzanti definisce come poltrona di platea.
Selected response from:

Audrey
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.I liked Paoloa's and Don's suggestions too but I'm going to go with yours
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ideal theatre/opera box with a view on infinity
CLS Lexi-tech
4..the ideal pit stall for an unusual outpost in this infinite spaceAudrey
4orchestra pit
Gian
4audience/spectator
Bilingualduo
4ideal seating
Don Green


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audience/spectator


Explanation:
maybe?
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideal seating


Explanation:
what about this (includes your other two questions):

ideal seating for an unusual outpost in a limitless space.

ciao,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ideal theatre/opera box with a view on infinity


Explanation:
i wish I was Henry James... he would have the perfect solution.
Infinity for me has been tainted by Toy Story, for ever: "Infinity and beyond"


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Tutino
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orchestra pit


Explanation:
the section of seatson the main floor of a theater

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 09:24:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. of the seats on...
WEBSTER DICTIONARY

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..the ideal pit stall for an unusual outpost in this infinite space


Explanation:
Direi che nella frase italiana le parole "platea infinita" hanno un valore simbolico quindi perchè non lasciarla così anche in inglese!! Io metterei "the ideal pit stall" che il Garzanti definisce come poltrona di platea.

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.I liked Paoloa's and Don's suggestions too but I'm going to go with yours