KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

avamposto

English translation: outpost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:avamposto
English translation:outpost
Entered by: Vanita

15:31 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: avamposto
The sentence in the interior design magazine reads "Trait d'union e`il colore che sposa sempre il bianco nelle chaise lounge, negli sgabelli, nelle sedute bianche.Unica eccezione calcolata un grande divano grigio, platea ideale di un insolito avamposto nell'infinito. Is outpost the right term for avamposto in this context. Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
outpost
Explanation:
I'd say it's correct.
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4outpost
Bilingualduo
4 +1unusual seating with a view on infinity
CLS Lexi-tech
4unusual front row seat overlooking the infinite space.pesci


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outpost


Explanation:
I'd say it's correct.
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: yes, it is literal, but it carries a certain notion of solitude and pioneering spirit that might sit well (sorry!) with the supposedly very unusual nature of the famous divan.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sja
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Luca Tutino
4 hrs
  -> thank you

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual seating with a view on infinity


Explanation:
yes, but the metaphors are all mixed up--from theatre seating to war--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 19:24:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pesci is also right with \"front\" but it all depends on what you use for \"platea ideale.\" Probably that segments might already contain the idea of the best seat available....
ciao


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes... outpost is literal.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unusual front row seat overlooking the infinite space.


Explanation:
avamposto inteso forse come luogo dal quale meglio si possa vedere..è una descrizione molto poetica!

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38