KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

squadrettature di paesaggio

English translation: picture -postcard views /glimpses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:squadrettature di paesaggio
English translation:picture -postcard views /glimpses

15:57 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: squadrettature di paesaggio
Una casa tutta vetrate che regala scorci da capogiro, squadrettature di paesaggio che ricordano i piu` intensi frame cinematografici."
Thanks!
Vanita
United Kingdom
picture-postcard views
Explanation:
If you want to keep the framed photo concept, you could say (linking this to your previous question):
a stunning picture-postcard view that looks like it's straight out of a movie/film (or whatever you've decided for the rest).
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
You put that very nicely. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2picture-postcard views
Catherine Bolton
4 +2glimpses of landscapeMoll
4frames the landscape
CLS Lexi-tech
4landscape photograms
orietta l'abbate


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glimpses of landscape


Explanation:
really 'little squares of landscape'

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
6 mins

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
8 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frames the landscape


Explanation:
and perhaps cinemascope somewhere in the sentence

my suggestion is not to stick too close to the text.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape photograms


Explanation:
reminiscent of vivid film clips

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picture-postcard views


Explanation:
If you want to keep the framed photo concept, you could say (linking this to your previous question):
a stunning picture-postcard view that looks like it's straight out of a movie/film (or whatever you've decided for the rest).


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
You put that very nicely. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown: very good! definitely the right register for this over the top promotional text; where is this house, how much is it going for? ;-)
1 hr
  -> Probably more than any translator can afford!

agree  Simon Charass: It works even without ‘picture’.
9 hrs