KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

la parete di fondo

English translation: far end wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la parete di fondo
English translation:far end wall

16:00 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Interior Design
Italian term or phrase: la parete di fondo
La parete di fondo in legno prende sole dal soffitto.
In fondo is at the back or in the background, is di fondo the same?
Vanita
far end wall
Explanation:
That's what I'd use in this context,
see ref's for similar usage.
Selected response from:

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Grading comment
Your answer describes what I see in the picture perfectly. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3far end wall
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4far wall
Angela Arnone
4the back wall
Hazel Whiteley
4back wallMoll


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back wall


Explanation:
'in fondo' can be 'end' e.g. in fondo al corridoio 'at the end of the corridor'.
'di fondo' I would say here is 'back wall', or rather 'wooden back wall'



see vocab. Ragazzini

Moll
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the back wall


Explanation:
That´s what I would say. Never the "background wall". You cold say the "rear wall" or even "the far wall".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22the+bac...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far wall


Explanation:
The wall that is furthest away from you is called the "far wall" in English: it's the one one facing you as you walk in the door.

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
far end wall


Explanation:
That's what I'd use in this context,
see ref's for similar usage.


    Reference: http://www.crowsnest.bc.ca/tcltd/tour3.html
    Reference: http://hereticii.raven-games.com/abode/aog/walkthrough.shtml
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Your answer describes what I see in the picture perfectly. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
38 mins

agree  Luca Tutino
3 hrs

agree  sja
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs

disagree  Angela Arnone: I'm sorry to be a pain, but an English speaker wouldn't say this at all.
19 hrs
  -> I'm sure the references I posted must have been written by some immigrant then?!