KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mobbing

English translation: harassment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mobbing
English translation:harassment
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

16:32 Jan 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ medicine/psychology
Italian term or phrase: mobbing
I've said 'from Italian to English' because it's in an Italian text and in fact I can only find reference in foreign contexts. Can someone please tell me if the same word is used in English and what does it mean exactly? Text is 'il laboratorio si occupa di stress al lavoro e 'mobbing'.
Moll
harassment
Explanation:
this is the more technical term that is used in current English this side of the pond.

I don't understand why the question was squashed; I unsquashed it.

I invite all participants to check the glossaries before submitting a question; it saves time and it ALSO helps improve the glossary, with many members checking it, adding to it, editing etc.

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie You know I do look at the glossaries -and it wasn't in - so there!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mobbing
Madeleine van Zanten
4mobbing or bullying
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4harassment
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobbing


Explanation:
it's an english term and refers to a work situation where a group of co-workers or a boss systematically make life difficult for one of the employees - by avoiding him/her, denigrating their work, giving tasks that are impossible to accomplish correctly etc. There is a lot of documentation available, the phenomenon has been thouroughly studied since the late 80's

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harassment


Explanation:
this is the more technical term that is used in current English this side of the pond.

I don't understand why the question was squashed; I unsquashed it.

I invite all participants to check the glossaries before submitting a question; it saves time and it ALSO helps improve the glossary, with many members checking it, adding to it, editing etc.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Grazie You know I do look at the glossaries -and it wasn't in - so there!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobbing or bullying


Explanation:
another imported word into Italian (as if the concepr didn't exist before...)

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124