KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

progettista software

English translation: software programmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettista software
English translation:software programmer
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:32 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: progettista software
progettista software esperto nel campo del GIS.
progettista è "programmer" o c'è un altro termine informatico più preciso?
Romina Minucci
Italy
software programmer
Explanation:
Ovunque ho trovato quest'unico termine.

Ciao.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
grazie tante!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Software designer
Luca Ruella
4software designer o sofware architect
gianfranco
4Software project manager
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
4software programmer
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software programmer


Explanation:
Ovunque ho trovato quest'unico termine.

Ciao.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
grazie tante!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Software project manager


Explanation:
... could be another option if the tasks are not of a strictly technical kind.
The project manager actually "runs" the project, keeps everybody involved on track etc., keeps an eye on the budget etc.
The programmer only works on well defined programming tasks.

Thousands of Google hits


Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Software designer


Explanation:
Controlla il riferimento e vedi se corrisponde a quello che intendi tu.


    Reference: http://www.amikanow.com/jobs/postings/job05.htm
Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software designer o sofware architect


Explanation:
Questi termini indicano le figure professionali che si occupa della progettazione generale di un software, mentre il programmatore effettua piu' specificamente la scrittura materiale delle righe di codice del programma.

In questo sito trovi una breve descrizione dei vari profili professionali:

http://www.eurix.it/collabora/profili.html

GM



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538