KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

acquisizione e trasformazione dati geografici

English translation: geographic data (?)


13:55 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: acquisizione e trasformazione dati geografici
i fondatori di questa compagnia sono esperti in acquisizione e trasformazione dati geografici.
argomento: GIS e software
Romina Minucci
Italy
English translation:geographic data (?)
Explanation:
Maybe this is actually referring to software that allows you to deal with such things.

See the reference to see whether your context allows for this interpretation
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
grazie, credo che mi limiterò a tradurre "geographic data"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4geographic data
Anthony Green
4Geographic data collection and conversion
Sarah Ferrara
4geographic data (?)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic data (?)


Explanation:
Maybe this is actually referring to software that allows you to deal with such things.

See the reference to see whether your context allows for this interpretation


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22dati+geografici%22...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
grazie, credo che mi limiterò a tradurre "geographic data"

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographic data collection and conversion


Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR data capture.
NB: GIS- are integrated, spatial, data-handling programmes which will collect, store, and retrieve, spatial data from the real world. They are powerful tools in decision-making, as they can incorporate co-ordinated data. It should be noted, however, that GIS only contain selected data; solely the properties which investigators have considered relevant, so that many variables will not be fed into the systems.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 14:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referece: A Dictionary of Geography, Oxford University Press


    Reference: http://solutions.sun.com/catalogs/all/Geographic_Information...
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic data


Explanation:
I basically agree with Hazel, though it seems to be the founders who are the experts and use some form of software to do their job of acquiring geographic data

Anthony Green
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 705