KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

smaltire in modo appropriato

English translation: dispose according to legal and safety guidelines


17:53 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: smaltire in modo appropriato
Frase standard riportata sulle varie confezioni/prodotti
Potrebbe essere 'do not litter' o c'è qualcosa di meglio?
Nicky
English translation:dispose according to legal and safety guidelines
Explanation:
The other standard US formula is: "dispose according to local, state and federal regulations" (a ton of hits for this phraseology).

Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dispose in a suitable way
Gian
4dispose according to legal and safety guidelines
Floriana
1dispose of properly
Francesco Barbuto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispose in a suitable way


Explanation:
disposal = smaltimento

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: so vague in Italian! "dispose without polluting? without littering?"
4 mins
  -> vague, I agrre . Normally we say "according to the law in force"

agree  Gail: I would say " dispose of appropriately"
25 mins

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispose according to legal and safety guidelines


Explanation:
The other standard US formula is: "dispose according to local, state and federal regulations" (a ton of hits for this phraseology).



Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispose of properly


Explanation:
E' più compatto e suona meglio in inglese!

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11