KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lavora in modalità nativa

English translation: native mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modalità nativa
English translation:native mode
Entered by: Romina Minucci

18:25 Jan 29, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lavora in modalità nativa
geo explorer xxx lavora in modalità nativa sul motore jet 4.0 di microsoft.

cos'è MODALITà NATIVA? e come si traduce?
parlando di informatica, invece di LAVORA non è meglio usare RUN?
Romina Minucci
Italy
native mode
Explanation:
Sì "lavora" non mi piace neanche in italiano! In inglese, direi "runs" o "operates".

"Native mode" significa che il programma gira nell'ambiente nativo, cioè nell'ambiente per il quale è stato creato.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
grazie floriana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5works in native mode
Marian Greenfield
4 +1native mode
Floriana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
native mode


Explanation:
Sì "lavora" non mi piace neanche in italiano! In inglese, direi "runs" o "operates".

"Native mode" significa che il programma gira nell'ambiente nativo, cioè nell'ambiente per il quale è stato creato.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
grazie floriana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: and I agree with "runs" also.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
works in native mode


Explanation:
See http://www.hikyaku.com/jpmail/namail.html
"Native mode" means that contrary to the standard version of Hikyaku, you cannot process Japanese mails on no Japanese computers.

Google will give you about 16,000 hits on native motive + software

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215