KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

jet

English translation: gagate - jet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giaietto - jet
English translation:gagate - jet
Entered by: Bilingualduo

22:29 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Jewellery
Italian term or phrase: jet
...corallo rosso e turchese abbinati *al jet* creano nuove complicità cromatiche...

I suspect it is not referring to _jet black_ as the term is used elsewhere in the text.
A precious stone?
I seem unable to find specific references.
Any suggestions would be most welcome.
With thanks in advance.
Bilingualduo
Italy
giaietto
Explanation:
usato all'epoca vittoriana, vedi sito sotto
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer took me in the right direction.
Also thanks to Leff and Sarah.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4giaiettoCarlotta Boyd
4jet
leff


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet


Explanation:
jet2 = a hard, black variety of lignite, which takes a high polish: sometimes used in jewelry


Etymology
[ME get < OFr jaiet < L gagates < Gr gagates, jet, after Gagas, town and river in Lycia, Asia Minor]

Hope that helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 23:20:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! I missed the reference. This definition is after Webster\'s Dictionary

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 90

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giaietto


Explanation:
usato all'epoca vittoriana, vedi sito sotto


    Reference: http://www.voguegioiello.net/01gio/0112/0301/04/iindex.shtml
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, your answer took me in the right direction.
Also thanks to Leff and Sarah.