KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

orecchini a monachella

English translation: leverback (clasp) earrings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:monachella (orecchini a...)
English translation:leverback (clasp) earrings
Entered by: Bilingualduo

22:30 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Jewellery
Italian term or phrase: orecchini a monachella
Same text. I could hazard a guess, but....would appreciate confirmation.
With thanks again.
Bilingualduo
Italy
leverback
Explanation:
la monachella e' un tipo di chiusura, vedi sito sotto

nel secondo sito puoi vedere una chiusura simile ed e' chiamata leverback
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
My thanks to you and Nicoletta for your help with this.
Kind regards,
B.W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leverbackCarlotta Boyd
4more frequently called MONACHINApesci
4monachella fastenerxxxnronzini


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leverback


Explanation:
la monachella e' un tipo di chiusura, vedi sito sotto

nel secondo sito puoi vedere una chiusura simile ed e' chiamata leverback


    Reference: http://www.gioie.it/HELP/chiusure.cfm
    Reference: http://store.yahoo.com/russianbrides/fixlevbacear.html
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
My thanks to you and Nicoletta for your help with this.
Kind regards,
B.W.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: yeah! See also http://store.europe.yahoo.com/gardastore/st63-gio115.html
8 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: I had to do a book on jewelry and this is it! I also found "leverback clip".
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monachella fastener


Explanation:
as per the brochure of the World Gold Council

xxxnronzini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more frequently called MONACHINA


Explanation:
CIAO

pesci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 38