KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

*pavé* (of brilliants)

English translation: pavé of brillaint-cut diamonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pavé di brillantini
English translation:pavé of brillaint-cut diamonds
Entered by: Bilingualduo

23:27 Jan 31, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Jewellery
Italian term or phrase: *pavé* (of brilliants)
..illuminated by a *pavé* of brilliants.

Can this be kept as is in English?
Suggestions, as always, mist welcome.
Bilingualduo
Italy
pavé of brilliant cut diamonds
Explanation:
Or pavé setting of brilliant-cut diamonds. FYI, I prefer it with the hyphen, but I've seen both.

The pavé is a type of setting and remains the same, but "brilliant" refers to a type of cut for the diamond.
I translated an book about jewelery and there was an entire chapter about diamonds. Believe me, the research was exhaustive (and exhausting).
For some samples of this type of cut on the web:
This is from the site of Jewelers of America about how to choose diamonds (first reference):
Pavé setting _ A setting technique for small diamonds in which the stones are set so closely together that no metal shows. A pavé surface appears to be paved with diamonds.

For "brilliant cut", this is from a site (2nd reference) that includes a gloosary. You may find this helpful for the rest of this job!
The girdle of a brilliant cut diamond are 32 facets plus the table, the largest and the topmost facet. Below the girdle are 24 facets plus the cutlet, or point. Cut is also used to describe the shape of a diamond. In addition to the round brilliant, other popular cuts include emerald, marquis, pear, oval and square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I translate A book!
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Confirmation sought and received in the grandest manner. Thanks so much. And indeed to all those who answered.
B.W.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pavé of brilliantsIsodynamia
4 +2diamonds in a pavé settingCarlotta Boyd
5pavé of brilliant cut diamonds
Catherine Bolton
4pavé-set diamonds
Sheila Hardie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pavé of brilliants


Explanation:
I believe that you can keep it in English. According to Webster:

pavé
n.
1 [Archaic] pavement
2 a setting of jewelry in which the gems are placed close together so that no metal shows

Regards

Regards


Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
23 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamonds in a pavé setting


Explanation:
or 'a pavé of diamonds"
vedi il sito sotto (con la foto)

Pavé setting
To create a brilliant surface, multiple gemstones are positioned next to one another and set in place with beads of precious metal.



    Reference: http://www.bluenile.com/product_details.asp?pid=DE22400100&o...
Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: also see reference below:)
6 hrs

agree  reliable
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavé-set diamonds


Explanation:
I agree with Carlotta's answer, but I just wanted to add that it could also be translated as pavé-set diamonds or pavé-set diamond ring (if it is a ring for example).

HTH

Sheila







Welcome to Gumps and Gumps By Mail!: Product: 'Platinum ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Platinum Brooches I. A. Platinum Seahorse Brooch Ten
pavé-set diamonds. (.17 ct. tw.) Emerald eye. ...
www.gumps.com/xt_parent_child.asp?pf_id=120832x&dept_id=132... - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.gumps.com ]


.30 Carat Pave Set Diamond Earring specializing in engagement ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... charm is the ideal behind these earrings. Sparkling round pave set diamonds capture
your attention with its exquisite fire. These diamonds total .60 carats and ...
www.sunjewelry.com/dp1037.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leonardo Jewelers - Swiss Watches and Exquisite Jewelry - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Model 9009WGY Case: Yellow Gold & Daimonds Dial: Pave of Diamonds Strap: Yellow Gold-Diamonds
Model 90028WBB Case: White Gold & Diamonds Dial: Pave of Diamonds ...
www.leonardojewelers.com/damianiwatch.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

SRDesigns Product 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... enhancer is 2 ounces of 18 karat yellow gold. The mane is 2 carats of pave' set
diamonds in an iridium plating. The eye is tsavorite. Purchase includes a 16 ...
www.srdesignsinc.com/srdesignsinc/prod02.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pavé of brilliant cut diamonds


Explanation:
Or pavé setting of brilliant-cut diamonds. FYI, I prefer it with the hyphen, but I've seen both.

The pavé is a type of setting and remains the same, but "brilliant" refers to a type of cut for the diamond.
I translated an book about jewelery and there was an entire chapter about diamonds. Believe me, the research was exhaustive (and exhausting).
For some samples of this type of cut on the web:
This is from the site of Jewelers of America about how to choose diamonds (first reference):
Pavé setting _ A setting technique for small diamonds in which the stones are set so closely together that no metal shows. A pavé surface appears to be paved with diamonds.

For "brilliant cut", this is from a site (2nd reference) that includes a gloosary. You may find this helpful for the rest of this job!
The girdle of a brilliant cut diamond are 32 facets plus the table, the largest and the topmost facet. Below the girdle are 24 facets plus the cutlet, or point. Cut is also used to describe the shape of a diamond. In addition to the round brilliant, other popular cuts include emerald, marquis, pear, oval and square.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 07:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I translate A book!


    Reference: http://www.4facets.com/jadiamonds.html
    Reference: http://goldworksart.com/glossary.htm
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Confirmation sought and received in the grandest manner. Thanks so much. And indeed to all those who answered.
B.W.