KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

agenzie pratiche auto

English translation: Automobile Documentation Agencies


18:05 Feb 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: agenzie pratiche auto
Abbiamo lavorato per: studi legali, agenzie di assicurazione, agenzie immobiliari, agezie di pubblicità, "agenzie pratiche auto" , medici e privati.
Audrey
Italy
English translation:Automobile Documentation Agencies
Explanation:
These agencies deal with everything from registration renewal to car insurance to change of ownership. Basically, they take care of any documentation for which normally an individual would have to go to state agencies. Since there is no real, exact equivalent in the United States, I feel that this may be a fair translation. Also, the documentation may be for other vehicles, such as boats.
Selected response from:

Laurie Tanner
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I was really stuck on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Automobile Documentation Agencies
Laurie Tanner
4driving schools
Marian Greenfield
4Agencies providing vehicle documentation and renewal of drivers licences
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
3automobile papers agencies
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving schools


Explanation:
my guess is these are the schools that teach what in the U.S. is called <behind-the-wheel> (as opposed to prep for the written driver's test).

Here in the U.S. we call them driving schools.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chiara Santoriello: these agencies can be driving school but not necessarily. I mean they can only deal with automobile papers without being driving schools. Driving schools can also deal with automobile papers.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automobile papers agencies


Explanation:
Non so se è una soluzione. Però penso che possa metterti sulla buona strada.

Il sito che ti cito qui di seguito forse ti può aiutare.

Ciao
Chiara


    auto.indiamart.com/user-manual/papers-vehicles.html - 24k
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 69

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Automobile Documentation Agencies


Explanation:
These agencies deal with everything from registration renewal to car insurance to change of ownership. Basically, they take care of any documentation for which normally an individual would have to go to state agencies. Since there is no real, exact equivalent in the United States, I feel that this may be a fair translation. Also, the documentation may be for other vehicles, such as boats.

Laurie Tanner
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I was really stuck on this one.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agencies providing vehicle documentation and renewal of drivers licences


Explanation:
I believe the above answert is sufficient if you don't need to explain closely what these agencies do, while my answer is more exact (but unfortunately longer and more difficult to integrate into any text)

Explanation -on vehicle documentation:
http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/alcohol/UDAshortrpt/m...
Vehicle Documentation – Vehicles were documented in accordance with the NASS vehicle documentation protocol. A smaller number of exterior vehicle photographs were submitted with the UDA case report and interior vehicle documentation forms were omitted from the package. Obvious vehicle failures were recorded.
See also the site below on changes of the European drivers licence.





    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/alcohol/UDAshortrpt/m...
    Reference: http://205.141.228.166/dsa/consult/euro_dt_changes.htm
Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124