KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

una volta al giorno, tre volte al mese

English translation: once a day, three times a month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una volta al giorno, tre volte al mese
English translation:once a day, three times a month
Entered by: Gary Presto

21:32 Feb 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: una volta al giorno, tre volte al mese
dont no
gardner knapp
"...once a day, three times a month"; or,
Explanation:
substitute "a" with "per" --

Gary in Boston ;-)
Selected response from:

Gary Presto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8"...once a day, three times a month"; or,
Gary Presto
4 +3once a week, three times a monthgellercup


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
once a week, three times a month


Explanation:
once a week, three times a month

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 21:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah...once a day. sorry, i am sleeping, i should go to sleep

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Riccardo Schiaffino: una volta al giorno means once a day, not once a week
2 mins

agree  Ester Vidal: Yes, once a day:)
43 mins

agree  Bruno Capitelli
58 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

disagree  villani: right, once a day
13 hrs

agree  maumi
17 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"...once a day, three times a month"; or,


Explanation:
substitute "a" with "per" --

Gary in Boston ;-)


    Gary Presto, IT>EN Translator & Proofreader
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/translator/723
Gary Presto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox: "three times" can also be "thrice", but perhaps this is now too old-fashioned!
7 hrs

agree  sja
10 hrs

agree  Gian
11 hrs

agree  villani
12 hrs

agree  Mgan
1 day18 hrs

agree  Vanita
2 days7 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 days15 hrs