KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

l\'immagine non è rappresentativa del prodotto

English translation: the picture shown does not depict the actual product


13:30 Feb 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: l\'immagine non è rappresentativa del prodotto
sentence on food packaging
Carl
English translation:the picture shown does not depict the actual product
Explanation:
used when a replica of a product does not correspond with the actual contents e.g. in size, color etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the picture shown does not depict the actual product
swisstell
4serving suggestion
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serving suggestion


Explanation:
This phrase mostly appears when the box contains pre-cooked food or something alike and shows a picture with the same food presented in a more elaborate way.

Otherwise, I think it could be said as follows:
This picture does (may) not represent the product as contained in this package/box/...

Hope this is helpful.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: This is the correct translation - take it from me I have done ENTIRE ranges of frozen foods!!!
39 mins

disagree  swisstell: this is an entirely different ball game
48 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the picture shown does not depict the actual product


Explanation:
used when a replica of a product does not correspond with the actual contents e.g. in size, color etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
4 hrs
  -> grazie mille