KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Che trionfino le carni e i pesci

English translation: Let's hear it for meat and fish!


16:14 Feb 25, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Che trionfino le carni e i pesci
e gia tempo di rivolgere un pensierino ai menu natalizi. Che trionfino le carni e i pesci
Jenny12
English translation:Let's hear it for meat and fish!
Explanation:
"Let meat and fish come alive" (a little tongue-in-cheek, this one!). Just another option. I would not use "meats" in the plural in this case.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Let's hear it for meat and fish!
Floriana
4Meat and fish claim their place of honor
CLS Lexi-tech
4(Three) cheers for meat and fish !
swisstell
4let meat and fish prevail in all their glory!Audrey
5 -1Let the meats and fish triumphxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Let the meats and fish triumph


Explanation:
I guess they're trying to displace the omni-present turkey & other poultry from Christmas' menus....

Buon lavoro
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:22:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche: let the meats & fish prevail/win.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 16:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floriana non usarebbe \"meats\"... ne vedo il caso. \"Fish\" rimane uguale in plurale e quindi puo\' sembrare singulare.

Un altra possibilita\':
Let the meats and the fish triumph/ prevail (mettendo l\'articolo per \'fish\')

Oppure, singolare/senza articolo: Let meat and fish triumph/prevail


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Audrey: I don't agree with the meats part. We're talking in general here,right?!!!
20 mins
  -> Yes, we're talking in general, yet the Italian phrase mentions "le carni" -not "la carne".... :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let's hear it for meat and fish!


Explanation:
"Let meat and fish come alive" (a little tongue-in-cheek, this one!). Just another option. I would not use "meats" in the plural in this case.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: I really think this is a good translation
21 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let meat and fish prevail in all their glory!


Explanation:
"in all their glory" emphasises the triumphant part and I think it is best to use the plural with no article in this case as the phrase is in a general sense.

Audrey
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Three) cheers for meat and fish !


Explanation:
I was going to say "long live..." but found this a bit out of place in this context!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meat and fish claim their place of honor


Explanation:
I would even be tempted to make into one sentence,
.. where meat and fish claim a place of honor

ciao a tutti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505