KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sono contento di aver comprato

English translation: credo che la tua versione vada benissimo,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sono contento di aver comprato
English translation:credo che la tua versione vada benissimo,
Entered by: giogi

11:35 Feb 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ slogan
Italian term or phrase: sono contento di aver comprato
La frase da tradurre è concettualmente "sono contento di aver comprato XY" (XY: nome del marchio/prodotto); si tratta tuttavia di una sorta di slogan da stampare su una borsa, per cui la traduzione letterale non va...
Avevo pensato a qualcosa tipo "I enjoy XY" o
"nice to be XY" ma non so se effettivamente rendono l'idea. Qualche consiglio?
Grazie!!
Giorgia P
credo che la tua versione vada benissimo,
Explanation:
oppure
Happiness is XY
Glad to be XY

ma la tua versione non fa una grinza.
Ciao
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
A dire la verità anche tutte le proposte degli altri mi piacciono, c'è solo l'imbarazzo della scelta!
Grazie a tutti quindi!
Ciao, Giorgia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I am the happy owner of XYCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +1I am the proud owner of ...
swisstell
5other ideas
Catherine Bolton
5Having bought XY makes me (very) happyYolanda Morato
4 +1credo che la tua versione vada benissimo,giogi
4Senti un po',giogi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am the happy owner of XY


Explanation:
just an idea...

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
9 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: anche soltanto "happy owner of XYY" "proud owner of"
1 hr
  -> yes, might be better !!!

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Come dice Paola, "proud owner of XY"
2 hrs

agree  Simona Oliva
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credo che la tua versione vada benissimo,


Explanation:
oppure
Happiness is XY
Glad to be XY

ma la tua versione non fa una grinza.
Ciao

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
A dire la verità anche tutte le proposte degli altri mi piacciono, c'è solo l'imbarazzo della scelta!
Grazie a tutti quindi!
Ciao, Giorgia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
2 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Having bought XY makes me (very) happy


Explanation:
another slogan! "very" is optional!


Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other ideas


Explanation:
I agree with your own ideas and all the other ones that have been suggested, but here are a couple just to add to your possibilities.

Happiness is XY
or
Happiness is owning an XY



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senti un po',


Explanation:
visto che mi hanno presentato proprio cinque minuti fa una persona qui nel grigiore di Oxford,mi è venuto:

NICE TO MEET XY!
Ciao

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am the proud owner of ...


Explanation:
a version which I have seen here in America

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
3 hrs