KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

affiancare

English translation: sympathize / support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affiancare
English translation:sympathize / support
Entered by: biancaf202

13:54 Feb 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: affiancare
Si affianca con autorità a quanti,rileggono con lealtà le tragiche vicende che portarono a quella ...
norma
sympathize / support
Explanation:
There would be need for more test.
E' il "CON AUTORITA' " che mi confonde un poco.
La frase intera aiuterebbe.

Spero che il mio suggerimento ti ispiri.

Buon lavoro, Bianca
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he/she/it sides…with those who…
schmurr
4lends authority to those ....
CLS Lexi-tech
4sympathize / support
biancaf202


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he/she/it sides…with those who…


Explanation:
most often: accompany

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
35 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
1 hr

agree  Mgan
2 hrs

agree  sja
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sympathize / support


Explanation:
There would be need for more test.
E' il "CON AUTORITA' " che mi confonde un poco.
La frase intera aiuterebbe.

Spero che il mio suggerimento ti ispiri.

Buon lavoro, Bianca

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
grazie!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lends authority to those ....


Explanation:
l'intera frase, come dice Bianca sarebbe utile, per capire il tono di quel con autorita'. Che ho privilegiato nella mia traduzione, cioe' l'ignoto soggetto si affianca e presta autorita' all'opinione di quanti.....

se sono fuori tiro, ignora

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505