KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

pesca a striscio

English translation: live bait jigging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesca a striscio
English translation:live bait jigging
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:01 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: pesca a striscio
type of fishing - sorry no other context
Grace Anderson
Italy
live bait jigging
Explanation:
Agree with the above answer--just adding more info.
From: http://web.tiscali.it/shinji/pescare/abc_della_pesca_s.htm

Striscio, pesca a: moderna tecnica di pesca, largamente praticata in Italia, utilizzata per la pesca delle trote in impianti a pagamento. Brevemente, è lo stesso principio dello spinning applicato però ad un'esca naturale.

Now see: http://espn.go.com/outdoors/fishing/s/f_tip_jigs_fishing.htm...

which talks about jigging with live bait.

Trawling or trolling usually refers to fishing with lines from a moving boat, while your term is a lake-fishing technique from the shore.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trawlingxxxflorawatson
4live bait jigging
Maureen Young
2jiggingwdh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trawling


Explanation:
I think that " pesca a striscio " is the equivalent in Italian of " pesca a strascico,so if it's so, the right word could be TRAWLING.
You can check on the European Union web site.

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 30

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jigging


Explanation:
Either freshwater fishing of some kind
Dandinette: vocabolo francese per indicare la pesca a fondo in cui l'esca viene fatta ondeggiare continuamente, con movimenti altalenanti. E' l'equivalente della pesca a striscio.
OR possibly
A method of catching squid by using hook and lines which are continuously
lowered and howled. Jigging machines do this automatically on modern fishing vessels


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/shinji/pescare/abc_della_pesca_d.htm
    Reference: http://www.fishbase.org/Glossary/Glossary.cfm?TermEnglish=ji...
wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live bait jigging


Explanation:
Agree with the above answer--just adding more info.
From: http://web.tiscali.it/shinji/pescare/abc_della_pesca_s.htm

Striscio, pesca a: moderna tecnica di pesca, largamente praticata in Italia, utilizzata per la pesca delle trote in impianti a pagamento. Brevemente, è lo stesso principio dello spinning applicato però ad un'esca naturale.

Now see: http://espn.go.com/outdoors/fishing/s/f_tip_jigs_fishing.htm...

which talks about jigging with live bait.

Trawling or trolling usually refers to fishing with lines from a moving boat, while your term is a lake-fishing technique from the shore.

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks very much - everyone.