KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sostenuto

English translation: Take an exam/Sit an exam vs get/obtain/receive marks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sostenuto
English translation:Take an exam/Sit an exam vs get/obtain/receive marks
Entered by: xxxTanuki

20:51 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sostenuto
il voto di un studente
stevo
Take an exam/Sit an exam vs get/obtain/receive marks
Explanation:
Italians never say "voto sostenuto",
'cause they take an exam (sostengono un esame) and get/obtain/receive marks/are graded.
However "voto per un esame sostenuto" could indeed make sense. Accordingly,
"riportare una votazione di ... ",
"ottenere un voto....(e.g., 30/30)",
"avere....", might be viable, whereas "voto sostenuto" is unclear.

HTH,

Tanuki



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am of Italian mothertongue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am of Italian mothertongue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to e-rich: in this context, both sustained and supported would be false friends.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses. Sostenuto referred not directly to the voto, but rather to if the test was "taken" or not. Sorry for the lack of context and thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Take an exam/Sit an exam vs get/obtain/receive marksxxxTanuki
4 +1mark/ grade assigned/receivedwdh
4 +1sustained
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained


Explanation:
also: supported

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins
  -> grazie, eli!

disagree  xxxTanuki: different nuance, sorry.
14 hrs
  -> apologies not required but explanations might help about the diff.nuance

agree  Mgan
22 hrs
  -> grazie, Mgan!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mark/ grade assigned/received


Explanation:
Are you sure sostenuto refers to the mark/grade and not to the student taking the exam? At the most I could imagine "il voto sostenuto" meaning the mark received or assigned and easily ignored in English (the student's mark...).

wdh
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: A well-grounded doubt. See below
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take an exam/Sit an exam vs get/obtain/receive marks


Explanation:
Italians never say "voto sostenuto",
'cause they take an exam (sostengono un esame) and get/obtain/receive marks/are graded.
However "voto per un esame sostenuto" could indeed make sense. Accordingly,
"riportare una votazione di ... ",
"ottenere un voto....(e.g., 30/30)",
"avere....", might be viable, whereas "voto sostenuto" is unclear.

HTH,

Tanuki



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am of Italian mothertongue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 11:26:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I am of Italian mothertongue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 17:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to e-rich: in this context, both sustained and supported would be false friends.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses. Sostenuto referred not directly to the voto, but rather to if the test was "taken" or not. Sorry for the lack of context and thanks again.