KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fenicottero rosa

English translation: pink flamingo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fenicottero rosa
English translation:pink flamingo
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:07 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fenicottero rosa
greater flamingo?
trovo fenicottero ma non 'fenicottero rosa"; ne esistono di vari tipi?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
pink flamingo
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pink flamingoJH Trads
4 -1pink flamingoSimona Oliva
4 -1pink flamingoRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink flamingo


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Cavaiani: I did not see your answer
1 min
  -> thanks Rita, it seems the animal was well identified by three independent observers! :-))

disagree  Anthony Green: Se si tratta di un animale in Europa e di una traduzione minimamente "tecnica" del nome volgare della specie Phoenicopterus ruber, allora non bisogna assolutamente chiamarlo Pink Flamingo, bensì Greater Flamingo
2 days11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pink flamingo


Explanation:
pink flamingo, se ne trovano in Florida

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: vedi sopra
2 days11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pink flamingo


Explanation:
Si' e' una verieta' di fenicotteri. Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 22:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I was too late! Well, at least there\'s no doubt about it!


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.it/find/Concise.asp?z=1&pg=2&ti=761561510
    encarta.msn.co.uk/find/Concise.asp?z=1&pg=2&ti=761561510&MSID=537dffe8178b4f0aaac7ce9db802c47e
Simona Oliva
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anthony Green: vedi sopra
2 days10 hrs