KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

bianchissime

English translation: super white


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bianchissime (spiagge)
English translation:super white
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

22:12 Mar 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: bianchissime
spiagge bianchissime
come rendere l'aggettivo?
very white sand(s)?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
super white sand
Explanation:
we Americans, at least, like the adjective super.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extremely white sandgianni73
5pure white sandJH Trads
4super white sand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
super white sand


Explanation:
we Americans, at least, like the adjective super.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1215
Grading comment
thank you everybody!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pure white sand


Explanation:
as in the references:... wide beach varying from white sand to large pebbles Lefkos Three horseshoe bays
with pure white sand. Vronti Uncrowded sandy beach fringed by trees. Virtual ...
www.thegreektravel.com/karpathos/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Tobago Beaches
... Englishman’s Bay: Hidden from the road, a spectacular deserted
beach with pure white sand and deep, calm water. ...
www.discovertrinidad.com/tobbeaches.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

ultra-white would be for industrial/commercial items

I hope it helps


    exp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extremely white sand


Explanation:
perchè extremely da l'idea di particolarmente inusuale per quello che può essere il biancore delle spiagge

gianni73
Italy