KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cristalli sabbiati

English translation: sandblasted or frosted glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cristallo sabbiato
English translation:sandblasted or frosted glass
Entered by: Maureen Young

15:38 Mar 6, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cristalli sabbiati
uno "Store Concept" riconoscibile in oltre 20 paesi del mondo; il progetto viene applicato a boutique, showroom, shop-in-shop e corners personalizzati.
Valorizzando al massimo la luminosità degli ambienti, il bianco optical delle pareti, la trasparenza dei cristalli sabbiati, l'acciaio satinato, che contrastano con le cassettiere in wengè.
Moduli espositivi in laccato e alluminio...
si colorano stagionalmente con l'arrivo della collezione. Il tutto contraddistinto da un'eleganza
Giorgia P
frosted glass
Explanation:
sand-blasted is correct, but the cristallo perhaps refers to cabinetry materials and not windows?

Since it is not a technical text, I would use _frosted glass windows_ (or glazing), if it does refer to windows, or _frosted glass panels_, if it refers to furniture.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frosted glass
Maureen Young
3sand-blasted window panes
schmurr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sand-blasted window panes


Explanation:
-


    had it in furniture translations
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 86

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frosted glass


Explanation:
sand-blasted is correct, but the cristallo perhaps refers to cabinetry materials and not windows?

Since it is not a technical text, I would use _frosted glass windows_ (or glazing), if it does refer to windows, or _frosted glass panels_, if it refers to furniture.


Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254