KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Quando non si ama troppo , non si ama abbastanza

English translation: When one doesn't love too much, one doesn't love enough!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Quando non si ama troppo , non si ama abbastanza
English translation:When one doesn't love too much, one doesn't love enough!
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

14:03 Mar 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Quando non si ama troppo , non si ama abbastanza
under a photo
Rado Varbanov
When one doesn't love too much, one doesn't love enough!
Explanation:
Words from a romantic or very demanding lover!!!
Selected response from:

Gail
United States
Grading comment
Thanx:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3When one doesn't love too much, one doesn't love enough!Gail
5Actually, the source ...
Hermeneutica
4vedi sotto
Gian
4if you don't feel too much love, you just don't love enoughmarina nasi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
When one doesn't love too much, one doesn't love enough!


Explanation:
Words from a romantic or very demanding lover!!!

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanx:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
11 mins

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Mgan
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
If one does not love too much, does not love enough

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you don't feel too much love, you just don't love enough


Explanation:
this is more about feeling than it is about displaying a feeling...but I'm almost sure that the proverb was of the intimate kind..

Marina Nasi

marina nasi
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actually, the source ...


Explanation:
... is

Roger Bussy De Rabutin (1618-1693), ufficiale e scrittore francese.

So the more classical the rendering the better it will be....

Nice stuff to translate!

Dee


    Tons in Google
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49