KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tortelli di spinaci e ricotta

English translation: spinach and ricotta cheese tortelli in sage butter sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tortelli di spinaci e ricotta
English translation:spinach and ricotta cheese tortelli in sage butter sauce
Entered by: sara sesta

13:55 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: tortelli di spinaci e ricotta
al burro e salvia
sara sesta
spinach and ricotta cheese tortelli in sage butter sauce
Explanation:
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tortelli filled with spinach and ricotta topped with butter and sage
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2spinach and ricotta cheese tortelli in sage butter sauce
Bilingualduo
5spinach and ricotta tortelli
Theodore Fink
4spinach and ricotta (cheese) tortellini with butter and sageVittorio Felaco
4spinach and cottage cheese pies
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spinach and ricotta tortelli


Explanation:
If you think the readers will not understand "tortelli" you can substitute for "pasta".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:04:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with butter and salvia (mint)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinach and cottage cheese pies


Explanation:
with (or on) butter and scarlet sage.
I'm getting hungry.
Auguri,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: ricotta is not cottage cheese
2 mins

neutral  Chris Rowson: and tortelli are not pies
50 mins
  -> wouldn't argue about that, as I always shiver when I read that Spätzle are a kind of noodles; but then you see, some are tempted to think that there is no difference between tortelli and tortellini

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spinach and ricotta cheese tortelli in sage butter sauce


Explanation:
Cristina


Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  marina nasi
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tortelli filled with spinach and ricotta topped with butter and sage


Explanation:
butter and sage non si puo' chiamare veramente sauce e allora opto per questa soluzione.
tortelli viene lasciato in italiano in molto menu in inglese (tradotti o meno) e dovrebbe essere trasparente (oltre che leggermente esotico) per l'avventore straniero. preferisco, in questo caso, far seguire filled al sostantivo

buon lavoro
che fame!

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seasoned with sage-flavoured butter
e\' ancora meglio

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bilingualduo: perchè non si può chiamare sauce? io l'ho sempre chiamata così (burro fuso e salvia), buona, tra l'altro. Mi spieghi? grazie Cristina
2 mins
  -> i riferivo alla risposta precedente sui ravioli; non avevo certo visto la tua risposta;non la chiamo sauce, tutto qui, perche' non subisce una cottura apprezzabile. ciao

agree  Chris Rowson: This sounds to me like a very tempting dish in an Italian restaurant in England
52 mins
  -> it is, in fact my favourite way to eat tortelli, tortellini, ravioli, agnolotti you name it! ciao

agree  wdh: but cottage cheese is as close to ricotta as you can find in many places (and you would have to be careful about the type of ricotta ;-)
1 hr

agree  C Greene
1 hr

agree  sja
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinach and ricotta (cheese) tortellini with butter and sage


Explanation:
Ho aggiunto "cheese" perché vi sono di quelli che non lo sanno.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 472