KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

crema di funghi e di noce

English translation: mashroom and walnut cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crema di funghi e di noce
English translation:mashroom and walnut cream
Entered by: Elena Bellucci

14:24 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: crema di funghi e di noce
------
sara sesta
mashroom and walnut cream
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

Elena Bellucci
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mi sorprende che noce sia al singolare
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2cream of mushroom and walnut
Sarah Ferrara
4 +1mashroom and walnut cream
Elena Bellucci
4 +1mushroom and walnut sauce
cleobella
4depending on context this could be one of two things....
Hege Jakobsen Lepri


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cream of mushroom and walnut


Explanation:
http://www.chivescaterers.co.uk/menus2002.htm


    Reference: http://www.chivescaterers.co.uk/menus2002.htm
Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mashroom and walnut cream


Explanation:
ciao


    Reference: http://www.chestercurzonhotel.co.uk/menu.htm
Elena Bellucci
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
1 hr

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: It should be "mushroom(s)"
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mi sorprende che noce sia al singolare


Explanation:
potresti confermare il plurale?
ciao
paola


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: MA CHE FAI! MI LEGGI IL PENSIERO?
2 hrs

agree  Derek Smith: Maybe the cook had two mushrooms and just one walnut... ))
3 hrs

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri: bad walnut season in Italy last year.. at least in Tuscany
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mushroom and walnut sauce


Explanation:
Suppongo che si tratti di una salsa che accompagna qualche piatto.
In tal caso opterei per "sauce" piuttosto che "cream".
Spero sia utile.
Buon lavoro!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: this is the best one
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on context this could be one of two things....


Explanation:
if this is a written by itself on the menu, the translation should be "mushrooom and walnut cream soup", as "crema" also means those soups that are not part of the minestrone-family.
is theyanytitle of it.
If this "crema" accompanies either rice or pasta, the translation could be any of the above, "mushroom and walnut cream" is the version I prefer.

Hege Jakobsen Lepri
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 124