KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mezzapunta

English translation: offesive/attacking midfielder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mezzapunta
English translation:offesive/attacking midfielder
Entered by: Elisabetta Schiavo

23:09 Mar 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ football )soccer)
Italian term or phrase: mezzapunta
Role in a football team
Elisabetta Schiavo
offensive/attacking midfielder
Explanation:
A "mezzapunta" is not just a simple midfielder, but someone who plays behind the forwards, as the name suggest (half forward). Midfielder is too restrictive and I think you should specify that this player has an offensive (attacking) role. Obviously, occasionally he can defend as well. See this site:

http://www.eurosport.com/comnty/community/dreamTeam/liste_jo...

Ciao

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Just the nuance I was looking for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3midfield player
Elisabeth Ghysels
4offensive/attacking midfielder
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4midfielder (left midfielder)Grace Anderson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
midfield player


Explanation:
Buona notte,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: wouldn't have answered if I'd seen your answer first
21 mins
  -> thanks; never mind, midfielder seems to be used more frequent anyway

agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midfielder (left midfielder)


Explanation:
... Romal Huseynov. Club: Shafa Position: Mezzapunta Date: 16/12/84 H/W: 169/64 ... Emin
Imamaliev. Club: Shafa Position: Left Midfielder Date: 07/08/80 H/W: 167/63 ...
www.azerifootball.com/team/ - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offensive/attacking midfielder


Explanation:
A "mezzapunta" is not just a simple midfielder, but someone who plays behind the forwards, as the name suggest (half forward). Midfielder is too restrictive and I think you should specify that this player has an offensive (attacking) role. Obviously, occasionally he can defend as well. See this site:

http://www.eurosport.com/comnty/community/dreamTeam/liste_jo...

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Just the nuance I was looking for. Thank you!