KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

trafilamento

English translation: oozing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trafilamento
English translation:oozing
Entered by: xxxkaty75

09:30 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: trafilamento
Una mia amica mi ha chiesto di scoprire come tradurre questa parola...da quello che mi ha detto il settore non è quello meccanico... ah! grazie in anticipo!
xxxkaty75
Bleeding, oozing, leaking or leakage
Explanation:
Trafilamento can also mean bleeding/oozing/leakage depending on the context:
trafilamento dell'adesivo - adhesive oozing out
Selected response from:

Jasmina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leakagexxxBTC
4vedi sotto
Gian
4Bleeding, oozing, leaking or leakage
Jasmina
4drawingAlbert Golub


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing


Explanation:
adjective is wire drawn if it deals with cables/steel industry
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 84

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leakage


Explanation:
Questa è la parola tecnica per trafilamento!

xxxBTC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: se non è "meccanica" significa piccola perdita di gas o liquidi
4 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bleeding, oozing, leaking or leakage


Explanation:
Trafilamento can also mean bleeding/oozing/leakage depending on the context:
trafilamento dell'adesivo - adhesive oozing out


    Reference: http://www.oilcontrol.com/db/pdfwww/2_14_70.pdf
    Reference: http://www.europe.fasson.com/FRE/PLANETS/GBFREHome.nsf/Gloss...
Jasmina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
grazie:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sono d'accordo che senza contesto è difficile dare una traduzione, quando esistono n vocaboli, ma...
per il Marolli:

* bleeding = spurgo (air/water draining), emorragia, trasudamento
* oozing = trasudamento (in particolare d'umidità)
* leakage = perdita (acqua , combustibile) infiltrazione (attraverso le tenute, es. auto)

Rimango, quindi, della mia idea.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386