KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

templari

English translation: Templars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:templari
English translation:Templars
Entered by: Don Green

13:21 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: templari
i Templari sono tutti morti da un pezzo, ve lo garantisco
norma
Templars
Explanation:
or Knights Templar. Without the context, difiicult to say if it might mean corrupt and overpowerful religious/military orders that (fortunately) no longer exist.

Buon lavoro
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1templars (knight templars)Grace Anderson
4Templars
Don Green
4templars/knight templars
luskie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
templars/knight templars


Explanation:
Templars all died quite a long time ago, that's for sure

più letteralmente, ve lo garantisco sarebbe I assure you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 14:08:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

when I wrte this, no other answers appeared yet

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Templars


Explanation:
or Knights Templar. Without the context, difiicult to say if it might mean corrupt and overpowerful religious/military orders that (fortunately) no longer exist.

Buon lavoro
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
templars (knight templars)


Explanation:
... elmo, spada, scudo e scure) e dall'attuale loggia " Cavalieri Templari" ( Knight
Templars), presente anche in Italia ed appartenente al decimo grado del rito ...
www.archeosando.it/camaldoli.htm - 10k

Templar: one of a religious and military order founded in 1119 for the protection of the Holy Sepulchre and pilgrims going thither - extinguished 1307-14 in one ofthe darkest tragedies in history -Chambers 20th Century Dictionary


    www.archeosando.it/camaldoli.htm - 10k
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sja
8 hrs