KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

è un tema ancora sottovalutato perchè non abbiamo ancora capito la sua portata

English translation: underestimated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:è un tema ancora sottovalutato perchè non abbiamo ancora capito la sua portata
English translation:underestimated
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:24 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: è un tema ancora sottovalutato perchè non abbiamo ancora capito la sua portata
Non so se sia più corretto il verbo "undervaluate" o "underestimate".
sara
underestimated
Explanation:
"underestimated" is right. There is no "undervaluated" in English, "Undervalued" is also possible, but does feel not quite right here.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underestimate
Don Green
4underestimatedChris Rowson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underestimated


Explanation:
"underestimated" is right. There is no "undervaluated" in English, "Undervalued" is also possible, but does feel not quite right here.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wdh: undervaluated is certainly out, perhaps "relatively neglected". I'd have thought that "portata" was a bit more of a problem ;-)
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underestimate


Explanation:
I would turn the phrase around:
we still haven\'t understood the importance of the subject and consequently we underestimate it.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145