KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

vera

English translation: in real life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vera
English translation:in real life
Entered by: Don Green

13:24 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vera
the ne abbiamo tanta vera che non basterebbero dieci vite a studiarla. Perché c’è sempre qualche persona che va dietro alle farfalline della fantasticheria?
norma
in real life
Explanation:
We have so much of it in real life that ten lives wouldn't be enough to study/absorb it all.

Hope this helps.

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RealGuido Dalla Fontana
4in real life
Don Green


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in real life


Explanation:
We have so much of it in real life that ten lives wouldn't be enough to study/absorb it all.

Hope this helps.

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real


Explanation:
Il contesto è un po' carente, ma da quanto si capisce in questo caso "vera" significa "reale"

HIH

Guido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:49:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per quanto riguarda la frase, tenterei con: \"We have so much of the real stuff/thing\"

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 15