KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

tortiere con asola rotonda e rettangolare,

English translation: Could it be a punctuation problem?


20:31 Mar 14, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ Cookware
Italian term or phrase: tortiere con asola rotonda e rettangolare,
tortiere con asola rotonda e rettangolare,


teflon coated cookware
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:Could it be a punctuation problem?
Explanation:
Tortiere is plural for tortiera -- cake tin or pan, depending on where you're from.
So, if we add punctuation and consider that we're talking about three different kinds of cake tins, it may be

tortiere: con asola, rotonda, rettangolare
i.e. cake tins: tube (bundt), round and rectangular

This would solve the problem of "rettangolare".

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Could it be a punctuation problem?
Catherine Bolton
4 +1tube pan with round and rectangular tubes
Maureen Young
4 +1bundt cake pan with round or square (rectangular) hole
Rick Henry
4cake pan with round and rectangular shaped hole
Enza Longo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bundt cake pan with round or square (rectangular) hole


Explanation:
There may be another term for the pan, but I grew up hearing it called a bundt cake pan.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
25 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cake pan with round and rectangular shaped hole


Explanation:
it could be "bundt" cake pan but better to play it safe

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 694

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube pan with round and rectangular tubes


Explanation:
The 'Joy of Cooking' cookbook calls it a tube pan (with removable rim).

I assume that each pan either has a rectangular "tube" or a round tube, but not both?!

Hence the plural, as in two versions of the same pan. The standard name of this type of pan is 'tube pan', but I'm not so sure about "rectangular tube"!

Though most of us call it a bundt pan, Bundt is a registered trademark (Northland Aluminum Products).

Maureen Young
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Yes, you're right. Doing a quick search - http://www.foodservicedirect.com/kitchen.cfm/SubCatID/129/Su...
1 hr
  -> Thanks. So how do we solve the 'rectangular tube' problem? :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it be a punctuation problem?


Explanation:
Tortiere is plural for tortiera -- cake tin or pan, depending on where you're from.
So, if we add punctuation and consider that we're talking about three different kinds of cake tins, it may be

tortiere: con asola, rotonda, rettangolare
i.e. cake tins: tube (bundt), round and rectangular

This would solve the problem of "rettangolare".



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young: Brava--I bet you've solved it! In any case Bundt is not only a trademark, it's also a special shape of tube pan.
2 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
2 hrs

agree  reliable
7 days