KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

cotone sodo

English translation: cotone sodo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cotone sodo
English translation:cotone sodo
Entered by: xxxTanuki

07:28 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: cotone sodo
type of cotton
Gio
cotone sodo
Explanation:
ancora in balle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 08:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendevo scrivere \"firm cotton\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ginned cotton\", \"baled cotton\", \"compressed cotton\", \"cleaned cotton\" sono altre possibilità.

http://usawear.org/Resources/supplychain.htm
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vedi sotto
Gian
3 +1cotone sodoxxxTanuki


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cotone sodo


Explanation:
ancora in balle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 08:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendevo scrivere \"firm cotton\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ginned cotton\", \"baled cotton\", \"compressed cotton\", \"cleaned cotton\" sono altre possibilità.

http://usawear.org/Resources/supplychain.htm

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
il cotone subisce inizialmente il processo di "ginning" (rimozione delle fibre di cotone dai semi) e poi il processo di "baling", mediante una pressa che lo compatta in balle (cooton bales).

Le classi commerciali erano definite (non so se ancora)
1. Good Middling 2. Strict M. 3. M.
4. Strict Low M. 5. Low M. 6. Strict Good Ordinary 7. Good Ordinary

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386