KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

crostata con frutti di bosco

English translation: fruits of the forest/wild berry tart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crostata ai frutti di bosco
English translation:fruits of the forest/wild berry tart
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

18:04 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: crostata con frutti di bosco
Crostata ai frutti di bosco con crema
crostata e`semplicemente "pie"? quindi non si distingue come invece in italiano da una torta?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Fruits of the forest tart
Explanation:
Di solito si parla di "tart" come dessert di frutta o in ogni caso dolce, vedi la definizione dell'Oxford Dict.:

"Tart: pie containing fruit or other sweet filling, often without a covering of pastry"

"Pie: a baked dish of meat, fish, fruit, etc., usually with a top and base of pastry"

Buon lavoro
Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wild berry tart
Giles Watson
4 +1Fruits of the forest tartSabrina Rivaldo
5berry tartcostanza_p
4tart
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Wild Berry Cake
swisstell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruits of the forest tart


Explanation:
Di solito si parla di "tart" come dessert di frutta o in ogni caso dolce, vedi la definizione dell'Oxford Dict.:

"Tart: pie containing fruit or other sweet filling, often without a covering of pastry"

"Pie: a baked dish of meat, fish, fruit, etc., usually with a top and base of pastry"

Buon lavoro
Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tart


Explanation:
per essere onesto: solo dopo qualche ricerca.
Auguri,

Nikolaus


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 18:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

povero me, dopo tutto sono tropo tardo


    Reference: http://www.divinegluttony.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.cookingwithpatty.com/recipes/desserts/fruit-tart....
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berry tart


Explanation:
un'altra alternativa, ma sicuramente la crostata e' tart e non pie.

costanza_p
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wild Berry Cake


Explanation:
the "forest fruits" are usually BERRIES (blueberries, small strawberries) growing in the wild.
Langenscheid dictionary indicates a Crostata as a cake. Google does so too in many instances.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild berry tart


Explanation:
Hi Paola,

Don't forget to check out www.watson.it for wine tasting descriptions.

A tart is certainly not the same as a pie (which has a pastry top) or a cake (baked dough).

Cheers,

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740