KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

crema cotta

English translation: cooked cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crema cotta
English translation:cooked cream
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

18:14 Mar 23, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: crema cotta
o panna cotta
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
cooked cream/boiled cream
Explanation:
I think "crema cotta" and "panna cotta" are two fairly different things. I agree w. Elisabeth that "panna cotta" stays as is. I've found both "cooked cream" and "boiled cream" for the other on various culinary sites. You should probably check the ingredients of the actual dish.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
thank you for stating the difference between the two desserts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5panna cotta
Elisabeth Ghysels
3cooked cream/boiled cream
Floriana
4 -1creme brulee
Rick Henry


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
panna cotta


Explanation:
di solito rimane 'panna cotta', alternativo: 'cooked cream'
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.kitchenlink.com/cgi/public_frames?page=ch/2001/se...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costanza_p
9 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  marina nasi
6 hrs

agree  biancaf202
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
creme brulee


Explanation:
Often english uses the french version "creme brulee".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  costanza_p: In the US creme brulee is different from panna cotta, it contains egg yolks while panna cotta has got only the egg white.
8 mins

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Creme brulee, as Constanza says, contains egg; in Spanish is 'crema pastelera', while panna [cotta] is 'crema chantilly'.
1 hr

neutral  biancaf202: No, it is not the same
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cooked cream/boiled cream


Explanation:
I think "crema cotta" and "panna cotta" are two fairly different things. I agree w. Elisabeth that "panna cotta" stays as is. I've found both "cooked cream" and "boiled cream" for the other on various culinary sites. You should probably check the ingredients of the actual dish.


    Reference: http://www.miettas.com/food_wine_recipes/recipes/italianreci...
    Reference: http://www.theabbey.com.au/corporate/page7.html
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
thank you for stating the difference between the two desserts!