KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

grassezza

English translation: viscosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grassezza
English translation:viscosity
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

23:03 Mar 24, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: grassezza
La grassezza è una sensazione tattile, non percepita quindi come sensazione gustativa ma a livello di tutta la mucosa orale e, in particolare, viene avvertita come una specie di patinosità in bocca, soprattutto sulla lingua.

is greasiness ok?
grazie
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
oiliness/butteriness/buttery mouthfeel
Explanation:
Hi Paola,

The word you use will depend on the type of wine you are tasting (if you are still on wine).

"Butteriness" is a positive quality typical of some champagnes and other white wines. "Oiliness" may be negative or positive, depending on the wine. For example, it is a typical positive quality of Rieslings.

However, you might want to rephrase the sentence and use the popular winespeak noun "mouthfeel", as in "rich, buttery mouthfeel" (positive) or "oily mouthfeel" (negative).

All the best,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 08:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The above terms are suitable for tasting notes but if you want a neutral, general word, then the tactile sensation you are talking about is \"viscosity\". G.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
would fattiness be all right for a general meaning?
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oiliness/butteriness/buttery mouthfeel
Giles Watson
4 +1richnessChris Rowson
4Solo per direAntonella Andreella
3oiliness, greasiness
swisstell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oiliness, greasiness


Explanation:
both seem okay in this context.
(No references, just common sense feeling).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
richness


Explanation:
greasiness is not a desirable quality in English, particularly not in the mouth.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oiliness/butteriness/buttery mouthfeel


Explanation:
Hi Paola,

The word you use will depend on the type of wine you are tasting (if you are still on wine).

"Butteriness" is a positive quality typical of some champagnes and other white wines. "Oiliness" may be negative or positive, depending on the wine. For example, it is a typical positive quality of Rieslings.

However, you might want to rephrase the sentence and use the popular winespeak noun "mouthfeel", as in "rich, buttery mouthfeel" (positive) or "oily mouthfeel" (negative).

All the best,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 08:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS The above terms are suitable for tasting notes but if you want a neutral, general word, then the tactile sensation you are talking about is \"viscosity\". G.

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
would fattiness be all right for a general meaning?
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Young
57 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr

agree  Antonella Andreella: Se parliamo di vino è perfetto!
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Solo per dire


Explanation:
che 'probabilmente' si tratta di cibo, e quindi abbinamento cibo-vino in base alle sensazioni di grassezza o untuosità che però ai fini dell'abbinamento, sono due cose ben distinte, ma avevo scritto la stessa cosa qualche giorno fa per lo stesso termine, però verso il francese, e non vorrei essere troppo pesante:)
Ciao a tutti e buon...
Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 442