KudoZ home » Italian to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Giri di prova

English translation: test drives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Giri di prova
English translation:test drives
Entered by: Paola Paliotti

18:09 Mar 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: Giri di prova
Automobilismo.

Non ho avuto l'opportunità per ulteriori giri di prova quando sono stato a Monza.

Grazie
Paola Paliotti
Italy
test drives
Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Ciao
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1test drives
Elisabeth Ghysels
5test laps/trial laps
Floriana
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test drives


Explanation:
Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.sassysue.com/testdrive.htm
    Reference: http://www.myob.com.au/products/testdrives/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Ciao

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test laps/trial laps


Explanation:
In the US!


    Reference: http://www.nascar.com/2002/NEWS/01/24/busch_testpm/
    Reference: http://www.westwoodmodels.com/page4.htm
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
mi sembra che laps test (suggerito da Floriana) sia più attinente, dato che quando si prova in circuito si fanno dei giri.

Una generica prova di guida (test drive) può essere fatta su strada e non necessariamente su una pista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:40:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

scuas test laps !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 18:40:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

volevo dire: scusa ... Test laps
(forse sono ... affamato)

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 261