KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

liquorvino amarascato

English translation: liquor wine with a hint of almond bitternes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:liquorvino amarascato
English translation:liquor wine with a hint of almond bitternes
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

00:33 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: liquorvino amarascato
Panforte di Siena con Ala - Antico liquorvino amarascato

ho trovato vari siti che ne parlano ma e`lasciato invariato.
voorei mantenere l'originale ma secondo voi potrei azzardare una traduzione da mettere in parentesi per migliorare la comprensione?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Panforte (a speciality of Siena, a pastry with honey, candied fruits and nuts) and ....
Explanation:
Ala Antico (a liquor wine with a hint of almond bitterness).

ref. Had both in Siena last June!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Panforte (a speciality of Siena, a pastry with honey, candied fruits and nuts) and ....
swisstell
4vedi sotto
Gian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panforte (a speciality of Siena, a pastry with honey, candied fruits and nuts) and ....


Explanation:
Ala Antico (a liquor wine with a hint of almond bitterness).

ref. Had both in Siena last June!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Panforte with Ala Antico (a liqueur with the taste of egriot (??))

Marasca (or amarasca)is a wild-cherry
Is egriot correct? So says the dictionary; it comes from marasco = wild-cherry tree

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386