KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Capo carico unico

English translation: CPO - chief petty officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Capo carico unico
English translation:CPO - chief petty officer
Entered by: Sabrina Rivaldo

11:36 Apr 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Capo carico unico
Sempre il congedo, alla fine c'e' la firma del "CAPO CARICO UNICO"

Grazie di nuovo.
Sabrina Rivaldo
CPO - chief petty officer
Explanation:
come dice il Marolli, il "capo" in marina è un sottufficiale di rango equivalente al petty officer. Ora, a giudicare dalla qualifica "unico", mi sembra che il grado di responsabilità sia particolarmente alto, quindi la definizione chief potrebbe starci bene.
Vedi questo sito sotto per altre alternative.


G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single responsible head / chief
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1CPO - chief petty officer
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Chief of the Seamen's Unified Register
Francesco D'Alessandro
3Shipping masterxxxTanuki


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single responsible head / chief


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.buffalonian.com/history/industry/mayors/Adam.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 703

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of the Seamen's Unified Register


Explanation:
Mi pare impossibile dare una traduzione letterale, bisogna interpretare. Farò solo notare che secondo me unico si riferisce al "carico", cioè (sempre secondo me) al registro o matricola di presa in carico dei marinai.

Cards relating to those who went on to serve in the Merchant Navy during the Second World War form a further seamen's register, but records of discharges after 1941 have not yet been transferred to the PRO.





    Reference: http://www.pro.gov.uk/pathways/FamilyHistory/gallery3/seaman...
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shipping master


Explanation:
Registrar of Seamen is another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL promettente:

http://dgshipping.nic.in/rules/apprentice2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 14:34:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

URL promettente:

http://dgshipping.nic.in/rules/apprentice2.htm


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/Actsregs/csa-lmmc/csa83.html
xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CPO - chief petty officer


Explanation:
come dice il Marolli, il "capo" in marina è un sottufficiale di rango equivalente al petty officer. Ora, a giudicare dalla qualifica "unico", mi sembra che il grado di responsabilità sia particolarmente alto, quindi la definizione chief potrebbe starci bene.
Vedi questo sito sotto per altre alternative.


G



    Reference: http://www.mediacen.navy.mil/pubs/allhands/jan01/warfarepins...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
19 hrs