KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

famiglia anagrafica

English translation: household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:famiglia anagrafica
English translation:household
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:05 Apr 3, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: famiglia anagrafica
Si tratta di un certificato di stato di famiglia, stato civile ecc.
La frase e':
"l'ufficiale di anagrafe attesta che la sua (del tizio in questione) famiglia anagrafica risulta cosi' composta"
Come tradurreste "famiglia anagrafica"?
Sabrina Rivaldo
according to the official records
Explanation:
The Registrar hereby certifies that according to the official records his family is made up of the following members

----
"This Genealogy collates the considerable data collected by myself and my cousins relating to one of the oldest families in Europe - that of the St Ouen sous Bailly, whose descendance can according to the official records be traced back to the 8th century, although our own information at the present time only takes it back only to 1350."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Hai confermato quello che pensavo anch'io.
Grazie anche agli altri colleghi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2householdJacek Krankowski
4The General Register Office hereby certifies that according with the records available in this Offic
biancaf202
4according to the official records
Francesco D'Alessandro
4according to official records
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
household


Explanation:
Per famiglia anagrafica si intende un insieme di persone che coabitano all'interno di uno stesso appartamento.
Non e' necessario pertanto essere legati da vincoli di parentela o essere coniugati, infatti in una famiglia anagrafica posso individuarsi anche più nuclei familiari (chiamate anche famiglie nucleari
http://www.comune.roma.it/info_cittadino/schede/an_fa_nu.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
31 mins

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the official records


Explanation:
The Registrar hereby certifies that according to the official records his family is made up of the following members

----
"This Genealogy collates the considerable data collected by myself and my cousins relating to one of the oldest families in Europe - that of the St Ouen sous Bailly, whose descendance can according to the official records be traced back to the 8th century, although our own information at the present time only takes it back only to 1350."


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/davidbaud/stouen.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Hai confermato quello che pensavo anch'io.
Grazie anche agli altri colleghi.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to official records


Explanation:
Anagrafe, anagrafico sono parole un po' difficili da tradurre perché non mi pare esistano in inglese della parole esattamente corrispondenti, perciò bisogna rigirare un po' la frase:

The Registrar hereby certifies that according to official records his family is made up of the following members:

---

"This Genealogy collates the considerable data collected by myself and my cousins relating to one of the oldest families in Europe - that of the St Ouen sous Bailly, whose descendance can according to the official records be traced back to the 8th century, although our own information at the present time only takes it back only to 1350."




    Reference: http://members.aol.com/davidbaud/stouen.htm
Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The General Register Office hereby certifies that according with the records available in this Offic


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answers. However, I try to put it all together.
Also refer to site below.

Buona Fortuna.


    Reference: http://www.nisra.gov.uk/
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73