KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ab. C/DA

English translation: domiciled in the Perciata village district


16:01 Apr 4, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ab. C/DA
I need to know what these abreviations stand for...thanks so much -

...nato il 22.8.1958 a Caltanissetta (CL) ab. C/DA Perciata
xxxjmf
English translation:domiciled in the Perciata village district
Explanation:
abitante nella contrada Perciata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ab. = abitante
c/da = contrada
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domiciled in the Perciata village district
Francesco D'Alessandro
4at
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at


Explanation:
c/o

that is: his address is at a friend's (for example)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:08:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ab. = abitante (inhabitant)

(Perciata should be the the supposed friend)

(the italian \"C/DA\" is wrong, we use \"c/o Perciata\" or \"presso Perciata\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOOOOOOOOORRRRRRRRRRRYYYYYYYYYYYYYY - non mi sarebbe mai venuto in mente!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1355

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domiciled in the Perciata village district


Explanation:
abitante nella contrada Perciata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ab. = abitante
c/da = contrada

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 hrs