KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

... emozioni racchiuse nel nostro obiettivo

English translation: ... emotions siezed in our lens // please see VERY loose translations


00:59 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: ... emozioni racchiuse nel nostro obiettivo
"Tutte le vostre emozioni racchiuse nel nostro obiettivo"

Capture all your emotions .....

'in our lens' doesn't sound quite the same in English and 'on film' is a little incorrect as we're talking of digital cameras.

The translation describes the various services offered by a wedding and event organizer. The following sentence reads:

'Catturare un'emozione, un momento, il più importante della vostra vita, racchiuderli in un obiettivo per poi riviverli e riverli ogni volta che lo si desidera'.

I've chewed this one over and over but need something more creative - any suggestions very welcome!

Thanks
Lesley Burgon
English translation:... emotions siezed in our lens // please see VERY loose translations
Explanation:

I was looking at the original text, and even though there are words that match those in Italian, the concept that it tries to convey is... Lost in translation.

If the client allows it, why don't you try with a looser approach?

'Catturare un'emozione, un momento, il più importante della vostra vita, racchiuderli in un obiettivo per poi riviverli e riverli ogni volta che lo si desidera'.

"Capture an emotion, a moment, the most important one of your life, immortalized in our lens, to be relived and ..."

"Think of/remeber an emotion, or the most important moment of your life, captured with our cameras/lenses, frozen in time, immortalized for you to relive and ..."

Does it make any sense to you, or is it too late at night for me?

Hope it helps!

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne - I like immortalize and you have certainly given me inspiration - although I'm not yet sure exactly what I will choose. Thanks to everyone else for their time too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... in/with our camera eyes
Raffaella Panigada
3 +1... emotions siezed in our lens // please see VERY loose translations
kironne
3all your emotions captured with our eye
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... in/with our camera eyes


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-04 05:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also want to play with "zero in on/zoom into your emotions". Just brainstorming here :-)

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... emotions siezed in our lens // please see VERY loose translations


Explanation:

I was looking at the original text, and even though there are words that match those in Italian, the concept that it tries to convey is... Lost in translation.

If the client allows it, why don't you try with a looser approach?

'Catturare un'emozione, un momento, il più importante della vostra vita, racchiuderli in un obiettivo per poi riviverli e riverli ogni volta che lo si desidera'.

"Capture an emotion, a moment, the most important one of your life, immortalized in our lens, to be relived and ..."

"Think of/remeber an emotion, or the most important moment of your life, captured with our cameras/lenses, frozen in time, immortalized for you to relive and ..."

Does it make any sense to you, or is it too late at night for me?

Hope it helps!



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne - I like immortalize and you have certainly given me inspiration - although I'm not yet sure exactly what I will choose. Thanks to everyone else for their time too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, simonksy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all your emotions captured with our eye


Explanation:
oppure *our eye will capture your the emotions in your life*
Another suggestion

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3