KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

coppia di fatto

English translation: de facto couple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coppia di fatto
English translation:de facto couple
Entered by: Sherryd

11:03 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Italian term or phrase: coppia di fatto
not much context: it is part of a song.
Sherryd
de facto couple
Explanation:
Not very catchy as song lyrics go, but that's what your expression means.
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they are partners in life/live together/they are an item/a couplepotra
5just living together / living in sin / common law man and wife
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1de facto couple
Michael Pawlik
4unmarried couple
Lindsay Watts


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de facto couple


Explanation:
Not very catchy as song lyrics go, but that's what your expression means.

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you so much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: I like this one....it is legally correct and elegant
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just living together / living in sin / common law man and wife


Explanation:
What about giving the rest of the song, and a date, because this issue is very much in the news at the moment. Much more interesting than my oh so boring financial report.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmarried couple


Explanation:
I agree with Michael's translation, but perhaps "unmarried couple" would sound better in your context

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are partners in life/live together/they are an item/a couple


Explanation:
Some other ideas


potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 hr
  -> thanks