KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

specularmente

English translation: consistently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specularmente
English translation:consistently
Entered by: Sherryd

13:54 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: specularmente
specularmente, a tale divisione si approfondisce la fase iniziale
Sherryd
consistently
Explanation:
"Specularmente" means "exactly as" (speculare > mirror-like), but in this case I would opt for a less literal "consistently with".

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 19:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help.
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in view of, following said subdivision
Rosanna Palermo
4consistently
Raffaella Panigada


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in view of, following said subdivision


Explanation:
It makes more sense with the rest of the phrase.
In view of said subdivision, this unit will further detail/illustrate the initial phase, while the unit that follows will present/address the engineering methods.



1spe|cu|là|re
agg.
CO
1 relativo a uno specchio; che ha le proprietà di uno specchio: superficie s.
2a estens., di qcs., perfettamente simmetrico nei confronti di altro: due finestre speculari
2b fig., che riproduce un modello invertendone i termini fondamentali: operazione s. a un’altra, due progetti speculari | reciproco: rapporto s.

2spe|cu|là|re
v.intr. e tr. (io spèculo)
1 v.intr. (avere) AU meditare su una materia, su un argomento, studiandolo approfonditamente e analizzandolo con la speculazione filosofica o l’indagine scientifica, per riuscire a conoscerlo e comprenderlo pienamente: s. sull’universo, sull’esistenza di Dio
2a v.intr. (avere) AU TS econ., effettuare una speculazione commerciale o finanziaria: s. in borsa
2b v.intr. (avere) AU estens., ottenere profitti o vantaggi personali, anche con mezzi illeciti, sfruttando una situazione, un fatto, ecc. a scapito di altri: s. sulle disgrazie, sugli errori altrui; s. sulla buona fede di qcn. | nel linguaggio politico, cercare di strumentalizzare un episodio per gettare discredito sugli avversari
3 v.tr. CO studiare, indagare con il pensiero, con la meditazione filosofica o, anche, con l’osservazione scientifica: s. i misteri della natura
4 v.tr. BU lett., scrutare, osservare da una posizione elevata [quadro 48]
Varianti: specolare

chiave di ricerca: speculare

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Ferrari
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consistently


Explanation:
"Specularmente" means "exactly as" (speculare > mirror-like), but in this case I would opt for a less literal "consistently with".

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-17 19:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thank you