KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rispecchia

English translation: mirrors


17:47 May 8, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rispecchia
The sentence says, You know, I spent 2 months in the US and for me "sono veramente bellisimi" in quanto the style of life "rispecchia" in my way of being free... Does this mean lacking?
katherine
English translation:mirrors
Explanation:
'specchio' means mirror, therefore, 'rispecchiare' is the verb to mirror, and conjugated rispecchia could be mirrors. Hope it helps
Selected response from:

silviaa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reflects
Gian
4 +1fits, means
Emanuela Corbetta
4mirrorssilviaa
4and they were very exciting because the lifestyle
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reflects


Explanation:
.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
4 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
19 mins

agree  cleobella
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 days8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fits, means


Explanation:
the American way of life means freedom to me, ( fits with my way of understanding freedom)

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and they were very exciting because the lifestyle


Explanation:
is attuned to my sense of freedom, to my way of feeling free....


paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirrors


Explanation:
'specchio' means mirror, therefore, 'rispecchiare' is the verb to mirror, and conjugated rispecchia could be mirrors. Hope it helps

silviaa