KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

abbastanza

English translation: quite soft o rather soft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbastanza morbido (vino)
English translation:quite soft o rather soft
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:57 May 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: abbastanza
rather o quite?
nelle scale di valutazione del vino e`rather o quite soft, per dire abbastanza morbido?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
"quite soft", o "rather soft"
Explanation:
Credo vadano bene tutti e due.
Come alternativa ho anche visto usare
"velvety wine"
Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subtle soft wine
Massimo Lencioni
4 +2"quite soft", o "rather soft"
Massimo Gaido
4 +2v.s. ------> abbastanza
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s. ------> abbastanza


Explanation:
rather = piuttosto (rather dear)
fairly = discretamente (fairly accurate)
enough = sufficientemente (well enough)

Io opterei per "enough"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing
58 mins

agree  robrug
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"quite soft", o "rather soft"


Explanation:
Credo vadano bene tutti e due.
Come alternativa ho anche visto usare
"velvety wine"
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
16 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtle soft wine


Explanation:
Secondo me in inglese non torna molto con parole come "rather" or "quite", perché fanno pensare quasi a un difetto del vino. Per introdurre comunque un po' di nuance opterei per "subtle soft wine".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 22:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direi che \'subtle soft wine\" va bene se usata in una frase, ma se ti serve un termine da elenco ti consiglierei di usare \"a rather soft wine\", perché suona bene sia \"rather soft wine\" che \"rather soft\" da solo. Invece \"a quite soft wine\" non mi sembra grammaticale: diventerebbe \"quite a soft wine\".

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: ma "subtly" ciao
57 mins
  -> I didn't mean subtly as a modifier of "soft, but "subtle": as an additional adjective

agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
7 hrs