KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

floreale

English translation: as a stand alone I would use floral, in combination with noun, flowery


13:34 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ enologia
Italian term or phrase: floreale
Es. Fruttato-Floreale quando le sensazioni più forti ricordano la frutta;
esistono sia "floral"che "flowery"; c'e`differenza?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
English translation:as a stand alone I would use floral, in combination with noun, flowery
Explanation:
It appears to me that in standard American E the only difference in the two is how the adjectives were formed: -al
suffix for loan words from Latin (flor); the English suffix -y attached to the stem flower. Perhaps the wine industry has established new rules on the usage of floral/flowery, but I doubt it.
Selected response from:

alitalia
United States
Grading comment
ragazzi che caos questi due termini! ho scoperto che ci si perde tentando di definire differenze. Ho visto in molti siti che sono usati entrambi senza distinzione.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flowery
Gian
4 +2Fruity and floral
jerrie
4as a stand alone I would use floral, in combination with noun, floweryalitalia
4"floral" definisce la visuale e "flowery" indica il profumoPequod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flowery


Explanation:

From Wine Glossary
Fragrant - A fragrant wine is aromatic and flowery.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: if referring to the sense of smell
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
23 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fruity and floral


Explanation:
Are the terms in this glossary

http://zebra.biol.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html

I'm not too sure that 'flowery' is used in English. I would definitely say floral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just tried google to double check.
Floral bouquet wine = 32,400 hits
Flowery bouquet wine = 3,010 hits

I tend to associate flowery with; \'flowery language\'...overblown, fancy etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: io sempre sentito parlare di "floral"
15 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Enza Longo: floral refers to the visual - you say a floral bouquet but a flowery scent
1 hr
  -> We beg to differ

agree  ogdc: floral richiama di più la flora, mentre flowery i fiori
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Floriana: "flowery" is often negative, as in tooooo much of a good thing, excessively "ornate." Over 6000 hits for "floral scent". It's not just "visual."
3 hrs
  -> My thoughts entirely! Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"floral" definisce la visuale e "flowery" indica il profumo


Explanation:
Per descrivere un vino ci sono molti modi per rendere l'idea. La lingua italiana propone una vasta gamma di termini per indicare le varie sfaccettature di un vino. La lingua inglese può solo usare un numero limitato. Vedi tu! Auguri!

Pequod

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a stand alone I would use floral, in combination with noun, flowery


Explanation:
It appears to me that in standard American E the only difference in the two is how the adjectives were formed: -al
suffix for loan words from Latin (flor); the English suffix -y attached to the stem flower. Perhaps the wine industry has established new rules on the usage of floral/flowery, but I doubt it.


alitalia
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
ragazzi che caos questi due termini! ho scoperto che ci si perde tentando di definire differenze. Ho visto in molti siti che sono usati entrambi senza distinzione.