KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

far credere

English translation: (Americans were) led to believe


17:31 May 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: far credere
Il popolo americano era stato pertato a credere...
ippaul
English translation:(Americans were) led to believe
Explanation:
"Lead to believe" in questo caso mi sembra una soluzione azzeccata.
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(Americans were) led to believe
Floriana
4 +2was driven to think /believe
Gian
4 +1They made the American people believe that.......
Massimo Gaido
5to make believe
Adalbert Kowal
4The American people were made believe...
Ornella Grannis
4The American people was inclined to believe that
lilu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make believe


Explanation:
"Far credere" in Inglese vuol dire "to make believe". La traduzione del suo testo così sarebbe:
The American people had been made to believe that...

Spero d'avere stato d'aiuto a Lei.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was driven to think /believe


Explanation:
credo che sia Think .... ma manca il contesto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 17:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think = pensare
believe = credere

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The American people was inclined to believe that


Explanation:
Spero di esserti stata di aiuto. Ciao.

lilu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They made the American people believe that.......


Explanation:
Un esempio sotto.

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.cympm.com/whyandhow.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Americans were) led to believe


Explanation:
"Lead to believe" in questo caso mi sembra una soluzione azzeccata.

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: perfetto
16 mins

agree  luskie
3 hrs

agree  Roberta Anderson
11 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
1 day 20 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech
4 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The American people were made believe...


Explanation:
what is it that they made us believe now? :-)

Ornella Grannis
United States
PRO pts in pair: 94